logo-BL.png

Privacy Policy

SUMMARY

Our privacy policy is designed to inform you about the data we collect from you, how we use this data, and your options for usage of this information. Key elements of our privacy policy are summarised below. 

Broughton Laboratories’ privacy policy applies to website visitors and clients of Broughton Laboratories.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Broughton Laboratories collects information from you when you interact with us, use our products and/or services, or when you visit our website.

This information is used to contact you or provide you with our product and services as well as monitor website statistics. This information can also be used to receive feedback from the community and improve our website.

How We Share Your Information

We may disclose your personal data to third parties only in scenarios where there is a legal requirement to do so. We will not sell any personal data to third parties that has been collected when visiting our website.

Your Choices

You can maintain your subscription to our services by completing the subscription form here.

You may also contact us to update your existing details or to request removal of personal data. To opt-out of your subscription, complete the subscription form here.

You can also switch off cookies in your browser.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE: 08 May 2018

This website www.broughtonlaboratories.com (the "Site") provides information on the service offerings that Broughton Laboratories provide. The Site is owned by Broughton Laboratories Limited. Broughton Laboratories Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under Company Register Number 05809280 and with its registered office at c/o Pearsons and Associates, Suite E, Canal Wharf, Eshton Rd, Gargrave, Skipton BD23 3SE.

For the purpose of applicable data protection laws, the data controller is Broughton Laboratories Limited ('we, 'us' and 'our').

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with the Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out how we collect and process your personal data in connection with the Site (the "Privacy Policy"). Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This privacy policy sets out how Broughton Laboratories uses and protects any information that you give Broughton Laboratories when you access this website.

Broughton Laboratories is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Broughton Laboratories reserve the right to update this privacy policy, and therefore please check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes made.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Information you provide to Enhance your Experience

You can choose to provide us with additional information in order to obtain a better user experience when using our Services.  This additional information will be processed with your consent and/or to provide you with services you request:

  • Identification information.Your name; email address; phone number
  • Other information you provide.We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us, including your survey responses; participation in contests, promotions, or other prospective seller marketing forms or devices; suggestions for improvements; referrals; or any other actions performed on the Services.

Information we automatically collect from your use of our Services

We automatically collection information about you and the devices you use to access our Services, such as your computer, mobile phone or tablet.

Information we collect includes:

  • Details of your visits to the Site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access). Note: It is possible to disable collection of location data through the settings on your mobile device.
  • Information about your computer (or mobile device), including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration or for our own commercial purposes. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect.

COOKIES AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site.

A cookie is a small file which requests permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. If you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual by gathering information about your preferences to tailor applications to your needs, likes and dislikes.

Type of Cookies

Description & Further Information

Essential Cookies

Essential cookies are cookies that enable you to navigate and use all of the features in the Services provided by us. Example: Navigation between pages on the website.

Functionality Cookies

Functionality cookies enable us to remember that you have used our Services before, preferences that you may have indicated and information that you may have provided to give you a customised experience.

Performance & Analytical Cookies

This information is used to ensure that our Services can cope with the volume of users, help us correct errors and measure use across our Services. These cookies help us understand if you have used our Services before so that we can identify the number of unique users we receive. This information also helps us to understand how long is spent using our Services and which parts so that we can improve the Services and learn more about the most popular aspects.

Retargeting/ Advertising Cookies

We use third parties, e.g. Google Analytics, to analyse statistical information from users of the site. We might be able to associate such information with other information which we collect from you once we receive it from a third-party. These cookies collect information about the pages you visit and also information about other websites that you visit. This information is only collected by reference to the cookie identifier that you are using. For more information on this, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any other information, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You also can learn more about cookies by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org, which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies on different types of browsers and mobile devices. Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used in the Services, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Services. 

We also collect information using web beacons. Web beacons are electronic images that can be used in our Services or emails. We use web beacons to deliver cookies, track the number of visits to our website, understand usage and campaign effectiveness, and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area ('EEA'). By using the Site, you agree to storing and/or processing of this data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In other circumstances the law may permit us to otherwise transfer your personal data outside the EEA. In all cases, however, we will ensure that any transfer of your personal data is compliant with data protection law. 
We maintain strict security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your personal data by anyone, including our staff. We use leading technologies such as (but not limited to) data encryption, firewalls and server authentication to protect the security of your personal data.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information about you for a number of purposes:

  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer (or mobile device).
  • To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our Site, when you choose to do so.
  • To communicate with you about our Services.
  • For developing new products and Services.

We are entitled to use your personal data in these ways because:

  • by continuing to browse the Site, you are consenting to the processing of personal data;
  • with your consent, as described at the time you agreed to share

the use of your personal data as described is necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as enabling us to improve the Site and ensuring that we are able to send you appropriate communications in line with the preferences you have indicated on the contact form.

MAILING LIST

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Apart from in the situations described below, we will not share your personal data with entities outside of Broughton Laboratories Limited.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties in the following situations:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Broughton Laboratories Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Site Terms and Conditions and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Broughton Laboratories Limited, our customers, or others.

 

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION

We generally retain your information only as long as reasonably necessary to provide you the Services or to comply with applicable law.

We may retain copies of information about you and any Services in which you may have participated for a period of time that is consistent with applicable law, applicable statute of limitations, or as we believe is reasonably necessary to comply with applicable law, regulation or legal process.

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our website may from time to time contain links to other websites of interest. Once you select this link to leave our site, please note that we no longer have control over third party sites and therefore cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information provided whilst visiting such sites. Before providing information via any other website, check the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

DOWNLOADS

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third-party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third-party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and would advise users to verify their authenticity prior to proceeding.

SOCIAL MEDIA

We work with trusted third parties, including social network sites like Facebook, and with application developers who specialise in social media so we can connect to your social networks. Other social networks we use include Twitter and LinkedIn. All of these companies operate Third Party Sites. We provide access to this Site by third parties and business partners so we can generate interest in our products and services among members of your social networks and to allow you to share product and service interests with friends in your network.

We cannot control how your personal data is collected, stored, used or shared by these Third Party Sites or to whom it is disclosed. Please be sure to review the privacy policies and privacy settings on your social networking sites to make sure you understand the information they are sharing. If you do not want a Third Party Site to share information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt-out of sharing such information. We are not responsible for how these Third Party Sites may use information collected from or about you.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. These rights include:

  • the right to obtain information regarding the processing of your personal data and access to the personal data which we hold about you;
  • the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time. Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your personal data if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so.
  • in some circumstances, the right to receive some personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or request that we transmit those data to a third party where this is technically feasible. Please note that this right only applies to personal data which you have provided to us;
  • the right to request that we rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • the right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal data but we are legally entitled to retain it;
  • the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data but we are legally entitled to refuse that request; and
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator (details of which are provided below) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out in the "Contact" section below.

You can find out more information about your rights by contacting the Information Commissioner, or by searching their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

You can choose to receive promotional messages from Broughton Laboratories Ltd when you first interact with our Services.  You can opt out of receiving promotional messages from Broughton Laboratories Ltd at the time we collect your information by following the instructions on screen. Opting out of receiving communications may impact your use of the Services. If you decide to opt out, we can still send you non-promotional communications, such as messages about our ongoing business relations.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version and updating the ‘Effective Date’ above. The revised version will be effective on the ‘Effective Date’ stated. We will provide you with reasonable prior notice of substantial changes to how we use your information by email, if you have provided your email address.

If you disagree with any of these changes, you may cancel your subscription at any time and/or stop use of our services. Your continued use of our Services constitutes your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be submitted via the website contact us form here.